Laidy Tully
   Creative Artist

Laidy Tully Paintings

About the Artist

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Group Exhibitions:

2017        "Perspectives, Postcodes, Postcards"

                  Southern Printmakers Association (SPA) 

                  Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea 

2017        Hunters Hill Art Prize - Selected Finalist

2017        "Southern Horizons"

                  Studio 6 Class Exhibition

                  Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

​2016        "Roots"

​                  Southern Printmakers Association

                  Depot Gallery, Danks St, Waterloo

2016        "Friends on Show" Exhibition

                  Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2016        Hunters Hill Art Prize - Selected Finalist

2016        Southern Printmakers Association Group Exhibition

                  Moran Gallery, Sylvania

2016        "Reclaimed - Regeneration"

                 Southern Printmakers Association

                  Peacock Gallery, Auburn

2016        Sydney Children's Hospital Exhibition

                  St George Art Society

2016        "Showcase" Continuum Art Society 

                  Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2016        Annual Art Show

                 St George Art Society 

2015        "Lyrical"

                Southern Printmakers Association

                 Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2015       "Friends on Show" Exhibition

                 Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2015       Waterbrook Art Exhibition 

                 101 Art Society
2014       "Showcase" Continuum Art Society 

                 Hazelhurst Regional Gallery
2012       The 16th Real Refuses

                 TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst
2012       "Showcase" Continuum Art Society 
                 Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2012       Pyrmont Art Prize - TAP Gallery
2011        The 15th Real Refuses - 
TAP Gallery
2010       Curiously Consumed - TAP Gallery
2010       The 14th Real Refuses - TAP Gallery
2010       "Showcase" Continuum Art Society 
                 Hazelhurst Regional Gallery

2010       "Oxford Art Festival" - TAP Gallery

Art Training:
Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney:
                Matthew Ablitt - Abstraction through Block Printing - (2013-14)
                Laura Stark - Printmaking - (2012-13), (2015-16)
                Malcolm Smith - Experimental Art  (2006-08)
                Gwen Lewis - Painting and Drawing - 2004
                Selena Seifert - Mosaics - 2004


Finns Stained Glass, Sydney:
                Leadlight - 1998

Master Classes/Workshops:
                Wendy Sharpe - (Studio Workshop 2016)

​                Louisa Chircop - (Collage and Mixed Media 2016)

​                Idris Murphy - (Approaches to Printmaking in relation to Painting and Sculpture  2016)

​                Ruth Burgess - (Wood Engraving 2016)

​                Tony Ameneiro (Monotype 2015)

​                Anthea Boesenberg (Use of Encaustic on Printmaking 2015)

​                Peter Sharp (Master Class 2015)

​                Ester Neal (Use of Blowtorch on Wood 2014)

                Peter Sharp (Towards Abstraction 2014)
                Gary Shinfield (Relief Printmaking 2014)
                George Gittoes (Art of Chinese Brush Painting 2014)
                Alexander McKenzie (Landscape Painting Oils 2014)
                Roslyn Kean (Japanese Traditional Woodblock 2013)
                Brenda Tye (Carborundum with Monotype and Drypoint 2013)
                Lee Bethel (Encaustic Painting 2013)
                Idris Murphy (The Eye of Seeing 2013)
                Peter Sharp (Drawing in Exaggeration - Working from Life 2012)
                Nicholas Harding (Beach Swell Figures 2012)
                Alexander McKenzie (Landscape 2012 - 2 different courses)
                Idris Murphy (Landscape Painting 2010)
                Joe Bezzina (Acrylic Painting 2009)
                Michelle Hiscock (Masterpieces from the Prado, National Art School 2009)
                Sue Cesarini (Portrait Painting 2008)
                Margarette Looney (Oil/Pastel Painting 2008)
                Yvonne Langshaw FRAS (Abstract Painting 2008)
                Peter Griffen (Studio Abstract Painting through AGNSW 2008)
                Daniel Hutchings (Beach, Surf and Reflections 2008)
                Henry Mulholland (Portrait Painting 2007)
                Daniel Hutchings (Water, Light and Land 2007)
                Margarette Looney (Acrylic and Oil Painting 2006)


Academic Background:
                Bachelor of Science in Nursing, University of Santo Tomas, Manila